Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-735 — Failure to pay tax or make return. Penalty. Waiver of penalties. Penalty for failure to file statement of payment to another person.
Connecticut § 12-735
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-735 (2026).
(a)If any person fails to pay the amount of tax reported to be due on his return within the time specified under the provisions of this chapter there shall be imposed a penalty equal to ten per cent of such amount due and unpaid. Such amount shall bear interest at the rate of one per cent per month or fraction thereof, from the due date of such tax until the date of payment.
(b)If any person has not made a return within three months after the time specified under the provisions of this chapter, the commissioner may make such return at any time thereafter, according to the best information obtainable and according to the form prescribed. The making of a return by the commissioner pursuant to the authority conferred under this section shall not constitute the filing of a return by such per