Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-71 — Personal property subject to tax. Computer software not subject to tax. Determination of situs of motor vehicles and snowmobiles for tax purposes.
Connecticut § 12-71
Title 12Taxation
Ch. 203Property Tax Assessment
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-71 (2026).
(a)(1) For assessment years commencing prior to October 1, 2024, goods, chattels and effects or any interest therein, including any interest in a leasehold improvement classified as other than real property, belonging to any person who is a resident in this state, shall be listed for purposes of property tax in the town where such person resides, subject to the provisions of sections 12-41, 12-43 and 12-59. Any such property belonging to any nonresident shall be listed for purposes of property tax as provided in section 12-43. Motor vehicles and snowmobiles shall be listed for purposes of the property tax in accordance with subsection (f) of this section.
(2)For assessment years commencing on or after October 1, 2024, goods, chattels and effects or any interest therein, including any inte