Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-63d — Change in assessed value of real estate. Relationship to sale price.
Connecticut § 12-63d
Title 12Taxation
Ch. 203Property Tax Assessment
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-63d (2026).
The assessor in any municipality may not, with respect to any parcel of real property in the assessment list for any assessment year, make a change in the assessed value of such parcel, as compared to the immediately preceding assessment list, solely on the basis of the sale price of such parcel in any sale or transfer of such parcel.