Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-60 — Correction of clerical error in assessment.
Connecticut § 12-60
Title 12Taxation
Ch. 203Property Tax Assessment
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-60 (2026).
Any clerical omission or mistake in the assessment of taxes may be corrected according to the fact by the assessors or board of assessment appeals, not later than three years following the tax due date relative to which such omission or mistake occurred, and the tax shall be levied and collected according to such corrected assessment. In the event that the issuance of a certificate of correction results in an increase to the assessment list of any person, written notice of such increase shall be sent to such person's last-known address by the assessor or board of assessment appeals within ten days immediately following the date such correction is made. Such notice shall include, with respect to each assessment list corrected, the assessment prior to and after such increase and the reason f