Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-599 — Tax to constitute operating overhead of taxpayer. Limitation on price increases in this state*.
Connecticut § 12-599
Title 12Taxation
Ch. 227Sale of Petroleum Products Gross Earnings Tax
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-599 (2026).
(a)It is not the intention of the General Assembly that the tax imposed under section 12-587 be construed as a tax upon purchasers of petroleum products, but that such tax shall be levied upon and be collectible from petroleum companies as defined in said section 12-587, and that such tax shall constitute a part of the operating overhead of such companies.
(b)No petroleum company subject to the tax imposed under section 12-587 shall raise its posted wholesale rack price in Connecticut for any petroleum product exempt from the federal Emergency Petroleum Allocation Act (P.L. 93-159) by an amount higher than the average amount by which such company raises its wholesale rack price for such product in all ports on the eastern coast of the United States. *Note: Unconstitutional as violative o