Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-587 — Definitions. Imposition of tax. Exemptions. Rate. Returns and filing; due date.
Connecticut § 12-587
Title 12Taxation
Ch. 227Sale of Petroleum Products Gross Earnings Tax
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-587 (2026).
(a)(1) As used in this chapter:
(A)“Company” includes a corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, association, individual or any fiduciary thereof;
(B)“quarterly period” means a period of three calendar months commencing on the first day of January, April, July or October and ending on the last day of March, June, September or December, respectively;
(C)except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, “gross earnings” means all consideration received from the first sale within this state of a petroleum product;
(D)“petroleum products” means those products which contain or are made from petroleum or a petroleum derivative;
(E)“first sale of petroleum products within this state” means the initial sale of a petroleum