Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-499 — Disposition of revenues.
Connecticut § 12-499
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-499 (2026).
The tax imposed by section 12-494 and the revenues produced thereby shall, after remitting the portion thereof payable to the Commissioner of Revenue Services as provided in said section 12-494, become part of the general revenue of the municipality in which the tax is paid except that, in municipalities where the town clerk is paid from fees, such town clerk shall retain one dollar of the tax for each deed, instrument or writing recorded, the value of the property or interest of which is two thousand dollars or more. Each town clerk shall remit at least monthly all revenues due to the municipality under this chapter.