Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-494 — Imposition of tax on conveyances of real property for consideration. One part payable to state and the other to municipality in which paid.
Connecticut § 12-494
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-494 (2026).
(a)There is imposed a tax on each deed, instrument or writing, whereby any lands, tenements or other realty is granted, assigned, transferred or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser, or any other person by such purchaser's direction, when the consideration for the interest or property conveyed equals or exceeds two thousand dollars:
(1)Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, at the rate of three-quarters of one per cent of the consideration for the interest in real property conveyed by such deed, instrument or writing, the revenue from which shall be remitted by the town clerk of the municipality in which such tax is paid, not later than ten days following receipt thereof, to the Commissioner of Revenue Services for deposit to the credit of the state Ge