Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-457 — Records to be kept by distributor. Statement to purchaser.
Connecticut § 12-457
Title 12Taxation
Ch. 221Motor Vehicle Fuels Tax
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-457 (2026).
Each distributor shall keep an accurate record of the number of gallons of such fuels purchased, manufactured, compounded or received by him, the date of any such purchase and the number of gallons sold or used by him. He shall deliver, with each consignment or delivery of such fuels to any purchaser within this state, a written statement of the names and addresses of the vendor and vendee, the number of gallons sold and the date of sale and delivery. Such written statement shall set forth whether or not the required state tax has been charged thereon. Each such record and such statement shall be preserved by such distributor and such purchaser, respectively, for a period of at least three years and shall be offered for inspection upon demand of the commissioner or any officer or agent des