Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-424 — Payment on termination of business and successor's liability.
Connecticut § 12-424
Title 12Taxation
Ch. 219Sales and Use Taxes
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-424 (2026).
(1)Withholding by purchaser. If any person liable for any amount under this chapter sells out his or her business or stock of goods or quits the business, such person's successors or assigns shall withhold sufficient of the purchase price to cover such amount until the former owner produces a receipt from the commissioner showing that it has been paid or a certificate stating that no amount is due.
(2)Liability of purchaser; release. If the purchaser of a business or stock of goods fails to withhold the purchase price as required, such purchaser becomes personally liable for the payment of the amount required to be withheld by the purchaser to the extent of the purchase price, valued in money. Within sixty days after receiving a written request from the purchaser for a certificate, the c