Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-418 — Written protest.
Connecticut § 12-418
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-418 (2026).
(a)Filing of; time periods for.
(1)Any person against whom an assessment or a reassessment is made under section 12-414a, 12415, 12-416 or 12-424 or any person directly interested may file a written protest not later than sixty days after service upon such person of notice thereof. If a written protest is not filed within the sixty-day period, the assessment or reassessment becomes final at the expiration of the period.
(2)Any person against whom an assessment or reassessment is made under section 12-417 or any person directly interested may file a written protest not later than ten days after service of notice upon such person. If a written protest is not filed within such ten-day period, the assessment or reassessment becomes final at the expiration of the period.
(b)Reconsideration