Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-417 — Jeopardy assessment or reassessment.
Connecticut § 12-417
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-417 (2026).
(a)Notice. If the commissioner believes that the collection of any tax or any amount of tax required to be collected and paid to the state or of any assessment will be jeopardized by delay, the commissioner shall make an assessment or reassessment of the tax or amount of tax required to be collected, noting that fact upon the assessment or reassessment and serving written notice thereof, personally or by mail, in the manner prescribed for service of notice of a deficiency assessment or reassessment, on the person against whom the jeopardy assessment or reassessment is made. Ten days after the date on which such notice is served on such person, such notice shall constitute a final assessment or reassessment except only for such amounts as to which such person has filed a written protest wi