Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-411 — The use tax.
Connecticut § 12-411
Title 12Taxation
Ch. 219Sales and Use Taxes
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-411 (2026).
(1)Imposition and rate.
(A)An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer for storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state, the acceptance or receipt of any services constituting a sale in accordance with subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12407, purchased from any retailer for consumption or use in this state, or the storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state of tangible personal property which has been manufactured, fabricated, assembled or processed from materials by a person, either within or without this state, for storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use by such person in this state, to be measured by the sales