Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-407a — Basis for determining whether a telecommunications service is subject to tax under this chapter.
Connecticut § 12-407a
Title 12Taxation
Ch. 219Sales and Use Taxes
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407a (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the rendering of telecommunications service shall be subject to tax under this chapter as a sale, for purposes of subparagraph (K) of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407, when such service is (1) (A) originated in this state and terminated in this state, (B) originated in this state and terminated outside this state and with respect to which such service is charged to a telephone number, customer or account located in this state or to the account of any transmission instrument in this state, or (C) originated outside this state and terminated in this state and with respect to which such service is charged to a telephone number, customer or account located in this state or to the account of any tran