Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-401 — Proration of estate taxes. Procedure.
Connecticut § 12-401
Title 12Taxation
Ch. 218Federal and State Estate Taxes
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-401 (2026).
(a)When it appears from any administration account or in any appropriate proceeding in the Probate Court that an executor, administrator, temporary administrator, trustee or other person acting in a fiduciary capacity has paid a death tax levied or assessed under the provisions of chapter 217, hereinafter called the Connecticut estate tax, or under the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code or under any death tax law of the United States hereafter enacted, hereinafter called the federal estate tax, upon or with respect to any property required to be included in the gross estate of a decedent under the provisions of any such law, the amount of the tax so paid, except when a testator otherwise directs in his will or when, by written instrument executed inter vivos, direction