Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-39s — Cancellation of unpaid portion of erroneously or illegally assessed taxes and credit or refund of erroneously or illegally collected taxes.
Connecticut § 12-39s
Title 12Taxation
Ch. 202Collection of State Taxes
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-39s (2026).
(a)The Commissioner of Revenue Services, of his own motion, is authorized, where any tax, penalty or interest has been erroneously or illegally assessed against any person by said commissioner, to cancel the unpaid portion of such tax, penalty or interest.
(b)The Commissioner of Revenue Services, of his own motion, is authorized, if the commissioner determines that any tax, penalty or interest has been paid more than once or has been erroneously or illegally collected or computed, to credit such amount against any amounts then due and payable from such person to said commissioner and to refund, upon order of the Comptroller, the balance, if any, to such person. If such person is required by law to collect such tax or reimbursement for such tax from another person and has collected such t