Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-343 — Jointly-owned property.
Connecticut § 12-343
Title 12Taxation
Ch. 216Succession and Transfer Taxes
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-343 (2026).
Whenever property is held in the joint names of two or more persons and the survivor or survivors of them, the right of the survivor or survivors to the immediate ownership or possession and enjoyment of such property shall be a taxable transfer and the tax shall be computed as though a fractional part of the property, determined by dividing the fair market value of the entire property by the number of persons in whose joint names it was held, belonged absolutely to the deceased person and had been bequeathed or devised by him to the survivor or survivors by will; provided, in addition to any exemption granted under the provisions of this chapter, the provisions of this section shall not render subject to a succession tax joint checking or savings accounts in banks or savings banks, saving