Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-341b — Taxable transfers by persons dying on and after July 1, 1963.
Connecticut § 12-341b
Title 12Taxation
Ch. 216Succession and Transfer Taxes
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-341b (2026).
The transfers enumerated in section 12-340 shall be taxable if made:
(a)By will;
(b)by statutes relating to descent and distribution of property upon the death of the owner;
(c)in contemplation of the death of the transferor, and any transfer of property, either by a direct conveyance or by conveyances through a third party, made and completed within three years next prior to the date of death of the transferor, shall, unless shown to the contrary, be construed prima facie to have been made in contemplation of death, except that no such transfer made more than three years prior to death shall be treated as having been made in contemplation of death;
(d)by gift or grant intended to take effect in possession or enjoyment at or after the death of the transferor. Such a transfer as last me