Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-268c — Refunds. Interest on refunds.
Connecticut § 12-268c
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-268c (2026).
(a)(1) Any company included in section 12-249, 12-256 or 12-264, or municipal utility, as defined in section 12-265, believing that it has overpaid any taxes due under the provisions of chapter 210, 211 or 212 may file a claim for refund in writing with the commissioner within three years from the due date for which such overpayment was made, stating the specific grounds upon which the claim is founded. Failure to file a claim within the time prescribed in this section constitutes a waiver of any demand against the state on account of overpayment. Not later than ninety days following receipt of such claim for refund, the commissioner shall determine whether such claim is valid and, if so, said commissioner shall notify the State Comptroller of the amount of such refund and the State Comptr