Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-264 — Tax on gross earnings. Registration of gas sellers. Return.
Connecticut § 12-264
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-264 (2026).
(a)(1) Prior to July 1, 2022, each (A) municipality, or department or agency thereof, or district manufacturing, selling or distributing gas to be used for light, heat or power, (B) company the principal business of which is manufacturing, selling or distributing gas or steam to be used for light, heat or power, including each foreign electric company, as defined in section 16-246f, that holds property in this state, and (C) company required to register pursuant to section 16-258a, shall pay a quarterly tax upon gross earnings from such operations in this state.
(2)On and after July 1, 2022, each company described under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of subdivision (1) of this subsection shall pay a quarterly tax upon gross earnings from such operations in this state.
(3)Gross earnings, prior