Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-226a — Adjustments by the commissioner. Regulations.
Connecticut § 12-226a
Title 12Taxation
Ch. 208Corporation Business Tax
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-226a (2026).
If it appears to the Commissioner of Revenue Services that any agreement, understanding or arrangement exists between the taxpayer and any other corporation or any person or firm, whereby the activity, business, income or capital of the taxpayer within the state is improperly or inaccurately reflected, the Commissioner of Revenue Services is authorized and empowered, in his or her discretion, provided such discretion is not arbitrarily, capriciously or unreasonably exercised, and in such manner as he or she may determine, to adjust items of income, deductions and capital, and to eliminate assets in computing any apportionment percentage under this chapter, provided any income directly traceable thereto shall also be excluded from entire net income, so as equitably to determine the tax. Whe