Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-218 — Apportionment of net income.
Connecticut § 12-218
Title 12Taxation
Ch. 208Corporation Business Tax
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-218 (2026).
(a)Any taxpayer which is taxable both within and without this state shall apportion its net income as provided in this section. For purposes of apportionment of income under this section, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if in such state such taxpayer conducts business and is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax, or if such state has jurisdiction to subject such taxpayer to such a tax, regardless of whether such state does, in fact, impose such a tax.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, on and after January 1, 2016, the net income of the taxpayer shall be apportioned within and without the state by means of an apportionment fraction. The apportionment fraction shall represent the part of the taxpayer