Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-195h — Assignment of liens securing unpaid taxes on real property. Powers and rights of assignee. Contract to memorialize assignment required. Notice of assignment. Notice prior to commencing an action to foreclose lien.
Connecticut § 12-195h
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-195h (2026).
(a)Any municipality, by resolution of its legislative body, as defined in section 1-1, may assign, for consideration, any and all liens filed by the tax collector to secure unpaid taxes on real property as provided under the provisions of this chapter. The consideration received by the municipality shall be negotiated between the municipality and the assignee.
(b)The assignee or assignees of such liens shall have and possess the same powers and rights at law or in equity that such municipality and municipality's tax collector would have had if the lien had not been assigned with regard to the precedence and priority of such lien, the accrual of interest and the fees and expenses of collection and of preparing and recording the assignment, except that any such assignee (1) shall not be in