Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-182 — Summary foreclosure of tax liens.
Connecticut § 12-182
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-182 (2026).
Whenever used in sections 12-182 to 12-194, inclusive, “municipality” has the meaning given it in section 12-141 and “tax” includes each property tax or assessment and each installment and part thereof due a municipality, with any interest or other lawful charges incident thereto. In addition to other remedies provided by law, the tax collector of any municipality may bring in its name an action in the nature of an action in rem to foreclose a tax lien or liens on real estate the fair market value of which, in his judgment, is less than the total of the amounts due upon the tax liens and other encumbrances upon the property so liened and is not more than one hundred thousand dollars with respect to any one parcel. No judgment shall be rendered in such proceeding for the recovery of a perso