Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-181 — Foreclosure of tax liens.
Connecticut·Title 12 Taxation·Ch. 205 Municipal Tax Liens
Whenever used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, “municipality” has the meaning given thereto in section 12-141. The tax collector of any municipality may bring suit for the foreclosure of tax liens in the name of the municipality by which the tax was laid, and all municipalities having tax liens upon the same piece of real estate may join in one complaint for the foreclosure of the same, in which case the amount of the largest unpaid tax shall determine the jurisdiction of the court. If all municipalities having tax liens upon the same piece of real estate do not join in a foreclosure action, any party to such action may petition the court to cite in any or all of such municipalities as may be omitted, and the court shall order such municipality or municipalities to a