Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-175 — Further continuance of lien.
Connecticut § 12-175
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-175 (2026).
In addition to the method of procuring the continuance of the lien provided in section 12-174, the tax collector of any municipality may continue any tax lien upon any item of real estate by making out a certificate containing the information required by the provisions of section 12-173. Each certificate authorized by the provisions of this section shall be filed in the office of the town clerk of the town in which such real estate is situated not later than two years after the first installment of the tax, or the whole tax in case installment payments are not authorized, has become due, and the town clerk shall record such certificate in the land records of such town, provided the tax collector shall notify the owner of such real estate of the intent to file a lien by mail not later than