Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-173 — Certificate continuing lien. Discharge. Valid notice.
Connecticut § 12-173
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-173 (2026).
(a)The collector of each municipality, by pursuing the method authorized by either section 12-174 or 12-175, may continue any tax lien existing against any item of real estate to secure the payment of the tax assessed by such municipality thereon or of any obligation to make a payment in lieu of any such tax, as defined in section 12-171, as such tax has been increased by legal interest, fees and charges, by making out and filing, within the time limited by section 12-174 or 12-175, in the office of the town clerk of the town wherein such real estate is situated, a certificate containing the following information:
(1)The name of the person against whom such tax appears in the rate bill;
(2)a description of such real estate;
(3)the principal of such tax due thereon, the amount of which,