Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-172 — Tax liens; precedence; enforcement.
Connecticut § 12-172
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-172 (2026).
The interest of each person in each item of real estate, which has been legally set in his assessment list, shall be subject to a lien for that part of his taxes laid upon the valuation of such interest, as found in such list when finally completed, as such part may be increased by interest, fees and charges, and a lien for any obligation to make a payment in lieu of any such taxes, as defined in section 12-171. Such lien, unless otherwise specially provided by law, shall exist from the first day of October or other assessment date of the municipality in the year previous to that in which such tax, or the first installment thereof, became due until two years after such tax or first installment thereof became due and, during its existence, shall take precedence of all transfers and encumbra