Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-161 — Collection by suit.
Connecticut § 12-161
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-161 (2026).
All taxes properly assessed shall become a debt due from the person, persons or corporation against whom they are respectively assessed to the town, city, district or community in whose favor they are assessed, and may be, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, recovered by any proper action in the name of the community in whose favor they are assessed.