Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-121f — Validations re assessment lists.
Connecticut·Title 12 Taxation·Ch. 203 Property Tax Assessment
(a)An assessment list in any town, city or borough is not invalid as to the taxpayers of the taxing district as a whole because the assessor committed any one or more of the errors or omissions listed in subdivisions (1) to (15), inclusive, of this subsection unless an action contesting the validity of the assessment list is brought within four months after the assessment date and the plaintiff establishes that the assessor's error or omission will produce a substantial injustice to the taxpayers as a whole:
(1)The assessor failed to give the legal notice required by section 12-40 that all persons liable to pay taxes in the taxing district must, when required by law, bring in written or printed lists of the taxable property belonging to them;
(2)The assessor received a list that is eith