Connecticut Statutes
§ 12-111 — Appeals to board of assessment appeals.
Connecticut § 12-111
Title 12Taxation
Ch. 203Property Tax Assessment
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-111 (2026).
(a)(1) Any person, including any lessee of real property whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of a lease to pay real property taxes and any person to whom title to such property has been transferred since the assessment date, claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such town may appeal therefrom to the board of assessment appeals. Such appeal shall be filed in writing or by electronic mail in a manner prescribed by such board on or before February twentieth. The appeal shall include, but is not limited to, the property owner's name, name and position of the signer, description of the property which is the subject of the appeal, name, mailing address and electronic mail address of the party to be sent all corresponden