Connecticut Statutes
§ 10-94g — Commissioner of Education to appoint surrogate parent. Procedure for objection to or extension of said appointment.
Connecticut § 10-94g
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-94g (2026).
(a)(1) When in the opinion of the Commissioner of Education or a designee of said commissioner, (A) a child may require special education, or a child who required special education no longer requires such education but requires or may require services under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended from time to time, and (B) the parent or guardian of such child cannot be identified, the whereabouts of the parent cannot be discovered after reasonable efforts to locate the parent have been made, such child is a ward of the state or such child is an unaccompanied and homeless youth, both as defined in 42 USC 11434a, as amended from time to time, the commissioner or a designee of said commissioner shall appoint a surrogate parent who shall represent such child in the educationa