Connecticut Statutes
§ 10-76d — Duties and powers of boards of education to provide special education programs and services. Medicaid enrollment, participation and billing requirements. Development of individualized education program. Planning and placement team meetings. Public agency placements; apportionment of costs. Relationship of insurance to special education costs. Prohibition on punishing members of planning and placement teams and birth-to-three service coordinators and qualified personnel for certain conduct.
Connecticut § 10-76d
Title 10Education and Culture
Ch. 164Educational Opportunities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-76d (2026).
(a)(1) In accordance with the regulations and procedures established by the Commissioner of Education and approved by the State Board of Education, each local or regional board of education shall provide the professional services requisite to identification of children requiring special education, identify each such child within its jurisdiction, determine the eligibility of such children for special education pursuant to sections 10-76a to 10-76h, inclusive, prescribe appropriate educational programs for eligible children, maintain a record thereof and make such reports as the commissioner may require. No child may be required to obtain a prescription for a substance covered by the Controlled Substances Act, 21 USC 801 et seq., as amended from time to time, as a condition of attending sch