Connecticut Statutes
§ 10-73a — Adult education fees and charges; waivers. Adult education school activity fund.
Connecticut § 10-73a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-73a (2026).
(a)Tuition or registration fees shall not be charged by any school district to adults enrolled in any adult class or program required under subparagraph (A) of subsection (a) of section 10-69. Registration fees may be charged by a providing school district or cooperating eligible entity to a cooperating school district for any adult residents of such cooperating district who are enrolled in any adult class or program of adult classes maintained by such providing school district or cooperating eligible entity and required by said section.
(b)The board of education of any providing school district may charge a registration fee for residents of a cooperating school district registered for any subject offered pursuant to subparagraph (A) of subsection (a) of section 10-69 in an amount greate