Connecticut Statutes
§ 10-56 — Corporate powers. Bond issues.
Connecticut § 10-56
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-56 (2026).
(a)A regional school district shall be a body politic and corporate with power to sue and be sued; to purchase, receive, hold and convey real and personal property for school purposes; and to build, equip, purchase, rent, maintain or expand schools. Such district may issue bonds, notes or other obligations in the name and upon the full faith and credit of such district and the member towns to acquire land, prepare sites, purchase or erect buildings and equip the same for school purposes, if so authorized by referendum. Such referendum shall be conducted in accordance with the procedure provided in section 10-47c except that any person entitled to vote under section 7-6 may vote and the question shall be determined by the majority of those persons voting in the regional school district as
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Jelliffe v. Beardon
345 F. Supp. 773 (D. Connecticut, 1972)
Legislative History
(1949 Rev., S. 1381; 1951, 1955, S. 911d; 1953, S. 919d; November, 1955, S. N118; February, 1965, P.A. 7; 1967, P.A. 626, S. 2; 674; 1969, P.A. 132, S. 2; 698, S. 16; P.A. 74-239, S. 1, 2; P.A. 86-350, S. 17, 28; P.A. 87-506, S. 7, 9; P.A. 89-337, S. 4, 6.; P.A. 93-158, S. 6, 11; P.A. 95-282, S. 6, 11; P.A. 96-244, S. 38, 63; P.A. 99-97, S. 3, 6; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-6, S. 33; P.A. 07-87, S. 3, 4; Nov. 24 Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-2, S. 4.) History: 1965 act allowed regional school districts to redeem bonds by issuing new one; 1967 acts replaced one year limit on original and renewal notes with two-year limit; 1969 acts increased maturity limit on renewal notes for notes originally issued for less than two years to four years; 1969 acts divided section into subsections and added powers to sue and be sued, to purchase, convey, etc. real and personal property and to build, equip, maintain, etc. schools, rephrased provisions concerning bonding power and referendum, deleted provision for numbering districts in order of incorporation, rephrased provision regarding maturity of installments, added Subsec. (b) basing bond limit on aggregate indebtedness and annual receipts from taxation, placed four-year limit on temporary notes regardless of whether they are initial notes or renewals, rephrased other provisions concerning notes and added Subsec. (d) concerning investment or deposit of proceeds of bonds and notes; P.A. 74-239 amended Subsec. (a) to add statement that exercise of powers under section is not to be construed as amendment of regional plan; P.A. 86-350 made a variety of changes for purposes of clarification, updating the statutes to conform to current financial practices and to conform to anticipated changes in federal tax policy; P.A. 87-506 amended Subsec. (a) to provide for various methods of determining payment amounts; P.A. 89-337 allowed semiannual installments, provided that the first maturity date or sinking fund payment shall be not later than three years, rather than two, from the issuance date and clarified the powers which the board may delegate to an officer or a body; P.A. 93-158 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting provision re redemption by new issuance and amended Subsec. (b) by redefining “annual receipts from taxation” to be receipts for fiscal year preceding beginning of current year rather than those preceding close of last year and adding provision re exclusions from the computation of aggregate indebtedness, effective June 23, 1993; P.A. 95-282 amended Subsec. (d) to make technical changes, effective July 6, 1995, provided “any designation of a depository of public funds of the state or any municipality or regional school district, and any prescription of the method of supervision of the investment and reinvestment of trust funds of a municipality, made in accordance with the applicable provisions of sections 4-33, 7-401, 7-402, 7-403, subsection (c) of section 10-52 or subsection (d) of section 10-56 in effect on or before July 6, 1995, shall remain in effect until rescinded or otherwise modified in accordance with the provisions of public act 95-282” (Revisor's note: The reference to “section 10-52” appears to be a clerical error since Subsec. (c) of Sec. 10-51 was amended by Sec. 5 of P.A. 95-282); P.A. 96-244 revised effective date section of P.A. 95-282 but without affecting this section; P.A. 99-97 amended Subsec. (b) to add reference to Sec. 7-374 in computing the aggregate indebtedness of districts, effective June 3, 1999; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-6 amended Subsec. (c) to permit period to extend up to eight years and add language re terms extending past the fourth year, effective July 1, 2005; P.A. 07-87 amended Subsec. (a) to allow a 30-year term for bonds authorized pursuant to Ch. 173 on or after July 1, 1996, and amended Subsec. (c) to include reference to one-thirtieth of the net project cost, effective July 1, 2007; Nov. 24 Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-2 amended Subsec. (c) to extend maximum time period for issuance of temporary notes from eight to ten years and extend maximum time period for renewal of notes from eight to ten years, effective November 25, 2008. Cited. 169 C. 613. Conclusion in 169 C. 613 that section applies only to amendments that directly affect voting rights of electors, and its function in light of Sec. 10-47c, reversed. 292 C. 784. Failure to strictly comply with statutory notice provisions does not automatically invalidate the result of a referendum conducted pursuant to Subsec. (a); a referendum may be judicially invalidated only when there were substantial violations of the governing statutes and, as a result of those violations, the reliability of the result of the election is seriously in doubt. 319 C. 245.