Connecticut Statutes
§ 10-46 — Regional board of education.
Connecticut § 10-46
Title 10Education and Culture
Ch. 164Educational Opportunities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-46 (2026).
(a)The affairs of the regional school district shall be administered by a regional board of education, which shall consist of not fewer than five members. Each member town shall elect at least one member. The committee report shall determine the number of members of such regional board and the representation of each town. The first members of such regional board of education shall be nominated and elected at a meeting of the legislative body of each town held within thirty days after the referendum creating the district. The regional board of education at its first meeting, called by the Commissioner of Education within ten days from the time the last member town to appoint members to the regional board has done so, shall organize and the members shall serve until their successors are ele