Connecticut Statutes
§ 10-281 — Transportation for pupils in nonprofit private schools within school district.
Connecticut § 10-281
Title 10Education and Culture
Ch. 172Support of Public Schools. Transportation
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-281 (2026).
(a)Any municipality or school district shall provide, for its children enrolled in any grade, from kindergarten to twelve, inclusive, attending nonpublic nonprofit schools therein, the same kind of transportation services provided for its children in such grades attending public schools when a majority of the children attending such a nonpublic school are residents of the state of Connecticut. Such determination shall be based on the ratio of pupils who are residents to all pupils enrolled in each such school on October first or the full school day immediately preceding such date, during the school year next preceding that in which the transportation services are to be provided. For purposes of this section, residency means continuous and permanent physical presence within the state, exce