Connecticut Statutes
§ 10-277 — Reimbursement for transportation of high school pupils from towns or regional school districts not maintaining high schools. Transportation to nonpublic schools.
Connecticut § 10-277
Title 10Education and Culture
Ch. 172Support of Public Schools. Transportation
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-277 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this section, “high school” means any public high school or public junior high school approved by the State Board of Education.
(b)Any town or regional school district which does not maintain a high school shall pay the reasonable and necessary cost of transportation of any pupil under twenty-one years of age who resides with such pupil's parents or guardian in such school district and who, with the written consent of the board of education, attends any high school approved by the State Board of Education. The town or regional board of education may, upon request, enter into a written agreement with the parents of any high school pupil permitting such pupil to attend an approved public high school other than that to which transportation is furnished by the school d