Connecticut Statutes
§ 10-266aa — State-wide interdistrict public school attendance program.
Connecticut § 10-266aa
Title 10Education and Culture
Ch. 172Support of Public Schools. Transportation
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-266aa (2026).
(a)As used in this section:
(1)“Receiving district” means any school district that accepts students under the program established pursuant to this section;
(2)“Sending district” means any school district that sends students it would otherwise be legally responsible for educating to another school district under the program; and (3) “Minority students” means students who are “pupils of racial minorities”, as defined in section 10-226a .
(b)There is established, within available appropriations, an interdistrict public school attendance program. The purpose of the program shall be to:
(1)Improve academic achievement;
(2)reduce racial, ethnic and economic isolation or preserve racial and ethnic balance; and (3) provide a choice of educational programs. The Department of Education shall p