Connecticut Statutes
§ 10-249 — Enumeration of children of compulsory school age in school districts and by state departments having jurisdiction over such children.
Connecticut § 10-249
Title 10Education and Culture
Ch. 172Support of Public Schools. Transportation
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-249 (2026).
(a)The board of education of each local and regional school district shall annually determine by age the number of children of compulsory school age who reside within the jurisdiction of such school district as of January first of each year. Such determination shall be made by (1) enumeration of each such child individually or (2) any reasonable means of accounting approved by the Commissioner of Education.
(b)If any child of compulsory school age is not attending school within the jurisdiction of the board of education of a local or regional school district, the superintendent of schools of the district shall make a reasonable effort to ascertain the reason for such nonattendance. If such child is employed at labor, the superintendent of schools shall make a reasonable effort to ascerta