Connecticut Statutes
§ 10-235 — Indemnification of teachers, board members, employees and certain volunteers and students in damage suits; expenses of litigation.
Connecticut § 10-235
Title 10Education and Culture
Ch. 170Boards of Education
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-235 (2026).
(a)Each board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board or any teacher or other employee thereof or any member of its supervisory or administrative staff, and the State Board of Education, the Board of Regents for Higher Education, the board of trustees of each state institution and each state agency which employs any teacher, and the managing board of any public school, as defined in section 10-183b, including the governing council of any charter school, shall protect and save harmless any member of such boards, or any teacher or other employee thereof or any member of its supervisory or administrative staff employed by it, from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of a