Connecticut Statutes
§ 10-233g — Reports of principals to police authority concerning physical assaults upon school employees by students.
Connecticut § 10-233g
Title 10Education and Culture
Ch. 170Boards of Education
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-233g (2026).
(a)Where there is a physical assault made by a student upon a teacher or other school employee on school property or in performance of school duties and such teacher or employee files a written report with the school principal based upon such assault, the school building principal shall report such physical assault to the local police authority.
(b)No school administrator shall interfere with the right of a teacher or other employee of a board of education to file a complaint with the local police authority in cases of threats of physical violence and in cases of physical assaults by a student against such teacher or employee.