Connecticut Statutes
§ 10-198a — Policies and procedures concerning truants.
Connecticut § 10-198a
Title 10Education and Culture
Ch. 168School Attendance and Employment of Children
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-198a (2026).
(a)For purposes of this section and sections 10-198c and 10-220, “truant” means a child age five to eighteen, inclusive, who is enrolled in a public or private school and has four unexcused absences from school in any one month or ten unexcused absences from school in any school year.
(b)Each local and regional board of education shall adopt and implement policies and procedures concerning truants who are enrolled in schools under the jurisdiction of such board of education. Such policies and procedures shall include, but need not be limited to, the following:
(1)The holding of a meeting with the parent of each child who is a truant, or other person having control of such child, and appropriate school personnel to review and evaluate the reasons for the child being a truant, provided su