Connecticut Statutes
§ 10-186 — Duties of local and regional boards of education re school attendance. Hearings. Appeals to state board. Establishment of hearing board. Readmission. Transfers.
Connecticut § 10-186
Title 10Education and Culture
Ch. 168School Attendance and Employment of Children
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-186 (2026).
(a)Each local or regional board of education shall furnish, by transportation or otherwise, school accommodations so that each child five years of age and over and under twenty-one years of age who is not a graduate of a high school or technical education and career school may attend public school, except as provided in section 10-233c and subsection (d) of section 10-233d. For purposes of establishing the residency of a child of a member of the armed forces, as defined in section 27-103, and who is seeking enrollment in a school under the jurisdiction of a local or regional board of education for a town in which such child is not yet a resident, such board shall accept the military orders directing such member to the state or any other documents from the armed forces indicating the trans