Connecticut Statutes
§ 10-154a — Professional communications between teacher or nurse and student. Surrender of physical evidence obtained from students.
Connecticut § 10-154a
Title 10Education and Culture
Ch. 166Teachers and Superintendents
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-154a (2026).
(a)As used in this section:
(1)“School” means a public school as defined in section 10-183b or a private elementary or secondary school attendance at which meets the requirements of section 10-184;
(2)a “professional employee” means a person employed by a school who (A) holds a certificate from the State Board of Education, (B) is a member of a faculty where certification is not required, (C) is an administration officer of a school, or (D) is a registered nurse employed by or assigned to a school;
(3)a “student” is a person enrolled in a school;
(4)a “professional communication” is any communication made privately and in confidence by a student to a professional employee of such student's school in the course of the latter's employment.
(b)Any such professional employee shall not be