§ 38-12-503 — Warranty of habitability - notice - landlord obligations
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) In
every rental agreement, the landlord is deemed to warrant that the residential
premises is fit for human habitation at the inception of the tenant's occupancy and
that the landlord will maintain the residential premises as fit for human habitation
throughout the entire period that the tenant lawfully occupies the residential
premises or dwelling unit.
(2) A landlord breaches the warranty of habitability set forth in subsection (1)
of this section if:
(a) A residential premises is:
(I) Uninhabitable as described in section 38-12-505; or
(II) In a condition that materially interferes with the tenant's life, health, or
safety; and
(b) The landlord has notice, as described in subsection (3)(e) of this section,
of the condition described in subsection (2)(a) of this section and:
(I) Has failed to commence remedial action in accordance with subsection (4)
of this section within the following period after having notice:
(A) Twenty-four hours, where the condition materially interferes with the
tenant's life, health, or safety; or
(B) Seventy-two hours, where the residential premises are uninhabitable as
described in section 38-12-505 or otherwise;
(II) Has commenced remedial action, in accordance with subsection (4) of
this section, within the period described in subsection (2)(b)(I) of this section, but
failed to continue performing the remedial action as needed until the condition was
remedied or repaired;
(III) Has failed to completely remedy or repair the condition within a
reasonable time after commencing remedial action;
(IV) Has failed to comply with subsection (8) of this section concerning a
residential premises that has been damaged due to an environmental public health
event; or
(V) Leases a residential premises to a tenant and the residential premises is
in an uninhabitable condition at the inception of the tenant's occupancy.
(3) (a) There is a rebuttable presumption that a landlord has failed to
commence remedial action, continue performing remedial action, or completely
remedy or repair a condition that renders the residential premises uninhabitable
within a reasonable time if the tenant establishes that the residential premises is
uninhabitable, as described in subsection (2)(a) of this section, the tenant
establishes that the landlord has notice of the uninhabitable condition, as described
in subsection (3)(e) of this section, and:
(I) The landlord has failed to communicate with the tenant after having
notice of a condition within the time frame required under subsection (6) of this
section; or
(II) The condition continues to exist:
(A) Fourteen calendar days after the landlord received notice of the
condition, where the residential premises are uninhabitable as described in section
38-12-505 or otherwise; or
(B) Seven calendar days after the landlord received notice of the condition,
where the condition materially interferes with the tenant's life, health, or safety.
(b) (I) A landlord may rebut the presumption described in subsection (3)(a) of
this section by establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that:
(A) The landlord commenced and continued performing remedial action but
the condition could not be completely remedied or repaired due to circumstances
outside the landlord's reasonable control;
(B) Remedial action would require entry to the tenant's dwelling unit and the
tenant unreasonably denied the landlord entry to the dwelling unit; or
(C) The tenant engaged in conduct that unreasonably delayed or otherwise
prevented the landlord from commencing remedial action within the time period
described in subsection (2)(b)(I) of this section, from continuing to perform remedial
action, or from completely remedying or repairing the condition within a reasonable
time.
(II) A tenant otherwise has the burden of proof to establish a breach of the
warranty of habitability.
(c) Notwithstanding the circumstances described in subsection (3)(b)(I) of
this section, a landlord must reasonably continue to make efforts to commence or
continue performing remedial action to remedy or repair a condition that renders
the tenant's residential premises uninhabitable and for which the landlord has
notice. These efforts to commence or continue performing remedial action shall
include prompt correspondence and good faith cooperation with the tenant and
may require prompt correspondence and good faith cooperation with maintenance
staff, third-party contractors, a government official, or any other person whose
involvement is necessary to remedy or repair the condition.
(d) If a tenant denies entry to the dwelling unit and entry to the dwelling unit
is necessary to commence or continue performing remedial action, the presumptive
time periods described in subsection (3)(a)(II) of this section are tolled until the date
that the tenant proposes as a reasonable alternative date and time for entry or
another date and time that the landlord proposes and to which the tenant agrees in
accordance with subsection (6)(b) of this section.
(e) A landlord has notice of a condition described in subsection (2)(a) of this
section if there is any writing that provides a basis for the landlord to substantially
know that the condition exists or may exist, including:
(I) Written notice from a governmental entity regarding the condition;
(II) Written notice from a third party regarding the condition;
(III) Written notice from a tenant concerning a condition that may affect
multiple tenants;
(IV) A tenant's written correspondence with maintenance staff or a
maintenance service provided by the landlord, including a maintenance service
provided by a third party;
(V) Written observations or written reports that the landlord has obtained
personally, directly, or indirectly; or
(VI) Written notice from the tenant regarding the condition, which notice is
* * *