§ 38-12-103 — Return of security deposit
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) [ Editor's note: This version of
subsection (1) is effective until January 1, 2026. ] A landlord shall, within one month
* * *
time, but not to exceed sixty days. A landlord shall not retain the security deposit to
cover normal wear and tear. If a tenant terminates the lease pursuant to section 38-12-402 (2)(a) and provides the documentation required pursuant to section 38-12-402 (2)(a.5), the tenant is not liable for damage to the dwelling unit caused by the
responsible party or during the course of an incident of unlawful sexual behavior,
stalking, domestic violence, or domestic abuse, and any amount of money that the
landlord retains from the security deposit must comply with section 38-12-402
(2)(b). In the event that actual cause exists for retaining any portion of the security
deposit, the landlord shall provide the tenant with a written statement listing the
exact reasons for the retention of any portion of the security deposit. When the
statement is delivered, it must be accompanied by payment of the difference
between any sum deposited and the amount retained. A landlord is deemed to have
complied with this section by mailing the statement and any payment required to
the last-known address of the tenant. This section does not preclude a landlord
from retaining the security deposit for nonpayment of rent, abandonment of the
premises, or nonpayment of utility charges, repair work, or cleaning contracted for
by the tenant.
(1) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (1) is effective January 1, 2026. ]
(a) A landlord shall, within thirty days after the termination of a lease or surrender
of a premises, whichever occurs last, return to the tenant the full security deposit
deposited with the landlord by the tenant, unless the lease agreement specifies a
longer period of time, but not to exceed sixty days. A landlord shall not retain the
security deposit to cover normal wear and tear or for any damage or defective
condition that preexisted the tenancy. If a tenant terminates the lease pursuant to
* * *
telecommunication-assisted interactive walk-through, of the dwelling unit to
identify in writing any damage or defective conditions that are beyond normal wear
and tear and that did not preexist the tenancy. The landlord shall provide a walk-through inspection at a tenant's request, at a time that is mutually convenient to
the parties, before the termination of the lease or the surrender of the premises,
and after the tenant has had the opportunity to remove furniture.
(2) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective until January 1,
2026. ] The failure of a landlord to provide a written statement within the required
time specified in subsection (1) of this section shall work a forfeiture of all his rights
to withhold any portion of the security deposit under this section.
(2) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective January 1, 2026. ] If a landlord fails to comply with the requirements of this section or otherwise
wrongfully withholds a security deposit or any portion of a security deposit, the
landlord forfeits the landlord's rights to withhold any portion of the security deposit
under this section.
(2.5) [ Editor's note: Subsection (2.5) is effective January 1, 2026. ] A landlord
is deemed to have wrongfully withheld a security deposit or any portion of it in
violation of this section if the landlord:
(a) Fails to timely provide the written statement required by subsection (1) of
this section and all relevant documentation required by subsection (8) of this
section;
(b) Provides a written statement that fails to list the exact reasons for the
retention of any portion of the security deposit;
(c) Fails to return the difference between any sum deposited and the amount
retained within the time specified in subsection (1) of this section; or
(d) Retains a security deposit or any portion of it in bad faith as described in
subsection (3.5) of this section.
* * *
(5) Upon compliance with subsection (4) of this section, the person in
possession of the security deposit shall be relieved of further liability.
(6) Upon receipt of transferred funds under subsection (4)(a) of this section,
the transferee, in relation to such funds, shall be deemed to have all of the rights
and obligations of a landlord holding the funds as a security deposit.
(7) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (7) is effective until January 1,
2026. ] Any provision, whether oral or written, in or pertaining to a rental agreement
whereby any provision of this section for the benefit of a tenant or members of his
household is waived shall be deemed to be against public policy and shall be void.
(7) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (7) is effective January 1, 2026. ]
(a) Any provision, whether oral or written, in or pertaining to a rental agreement
whereby a provision of this part 1 that is for the benefit of a tenant or members of
the tenant's household is waived or modified is deemed to be against public policy
and void.
(b) A provision, whether oral or written, in or pertaining to a rental
agreement, which provision assigns a fee or charge to a tenant for repairs, cleaning,
or other necessary work due to normal wear and tear or for any damage or
defective condition that preexists the tenancy, is deemed to be against public
policy and void.
(8) [ Editor's note: Subsection (8) is effective January 1, 2026. ] For a
termination of a lease or a surrender of the premises on or after January 1, 2026, if a
landlord provides a tenant with a written statement pursuant to subsection (1) of
this section within fourteen days after a written request by the tenant, the landlord
shall provide documentation in the landlord's possession or control, including
photographs, inspection forms or reports, receipts, invoices, or estimates, that is
* * *