§ 38-12-103 — Return of security deposit
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) [ Editor's note: This version of
subsection (1) is effective until January 1, 2026. ] A landlord shall, within one month
* * *
stalking, domestic violence, or domestic abuse, and any amount of money that the
landlord retains from the security deposit must comply with section 38-12-402
(2)(b). In the event that actual cause exists for retaining any portion of the security
deposit, the landlord shall provide the tenant with a written statement listing the
exact reasons for the retention of any portion of the security deposit. When the
statement is delivered, it must be accompanied by payment of the difference
between any sum deposited and the amount retained. A landlord is deemed to have
complied with this section by mailing the statement and any payment required to
the last-known address of the tenant. This section does not preclude a landlord
from retaining the security deposit for nonpayment of rent, abandonment of the
premises, or nonpayment of utility charges, repair work, or cleaning contracted for
by the tenant.
(1) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (1) is effective January 1, 2026. ]
(a) A landlord shall, within thirty days after the termination of a lease or surrender
of a premises, whichever occurs last, return to the tenant the full security deposit
deposited with the landlord by the tenant, unless the lease agreement specifies a
longer period of time, but not to exceed sixty days. A landlord shall not retain the
security deposit to cover normal wear and tear or for any damage or defective
condition that preexisted the tenancy. If a tenant terminates the lease pursuant to
section 38-12-402 (2)(a) and provides the documentation required pursuant to
section 38-12-402 (2)(a.5), the tenant is not liable for damage to the dwelling unit
caused by the responsible party or during the course of an incident of unlawful
sexual behavior, stalking, domestic violence, or domestic abuse, and any amount of
money that the landlord retains from the security deposit must comply with section
38-12-402 (2)(b). In the event that actual cause exists for retaining any portion of
the security deposit, the landlord shall provide the tenant with a written statement
listing the exact reasons for the retention of any portion of the security deposit.
When the landlord delivers the statement, the landlord shall also deliver the
difference between any sum deposited and the amount retained, along with any
relevant documentation required by subsection (8) of this section. A landlord is
deemed to have complied with this requirement by sending the statement, any
required payment, and any required documentation to the last-known address of
the tenant or to any email address for the tenant that the landlord has actual notice
of by sending any required payment to the tenant in accordance with subsection
(10) of this section.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (3.5)(a)(IV) of this section, a landlord has
actual cause to retain reasonable amounts from the security deposit only for:
(I) Nonpayment of rent;
(II) Nonpayment of utility charges;
(III) Nonpayment of other lawful charges listed in the lease; or
(IV) Necessary repair work for damage or defective conditions that exceed
normal wear and tear and did not preexist the tenancy.
(1.5) [ Editor's note: Subsection (1.5) is effective January 1, 2026. ] Upon a
landlord's or tenant's request, if reasonable and practicable, the landlord and
tenant shall conduct a walk-through inspection, either in person or via a
telecommunication-assisted interactive walk-through, of the dwelling unit to
identify in writing any damage or defective conditions that are beyond normal wear
and tear and that did not preexist the tenancy. The landlord shall provide a walk-through inspection at a tenant's request, at a time that is mutually convenient to
the parties, before the termination of the lease or the surrender of the premises,
and after the tenant has had the opportunity to remove furniture.
(2) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective until January 1,
2026. ] The failure of a landlord to provide a written statement within the required
time specified in subsection (1) of this section shall work a forfeiture of all his rights
to withhold any portion of the security deposit under this section.
(2) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (2) is effective January 1, 2026. ] If a landlord fails to comply with the requirements of this section or otherwise
wrongfully withholds a security deposit or any portion of a security deposit, the
landlord forfeits the landlord's rights to withhold any portion of the security deposit
under this section.
(2.5) [ Editor's note: Subsection (2.5) is effective January 1, 2026. ] A landlord
is deemed to have wrongfully withheld a security deposit or any portion of it in
violation of this section if the landlord:
(a) Fails to timely provide the written statement required by subsection (1) of
this section and all relevant documentation required by subsection (8) of this
section;
(b) Provides a written statement that fails to list the exact reasons for the
retention of any portion of the security deposit;
(c) Fails to return the difference between any sum deposited and the amount
retained within the time specified in subsection (1) of this section; or
(d) Retains a security deposit or any portion of it in bad faith as described in
subsection (3.5) of this section.
(3) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (3) is effective until January 1,
2026. ]
(a) The willful retention of a security deposit in violation of this section shall render
a landlord liable for treble the amount of that portion of the security deposit
wrongfully withheld from the tenant, together with reasonable attorney fees and
court costs; except that the tenant has the obligation to give notice to the landlord
* * *