§ 38-12-103 — Return of security deposit
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) [ Editor's note: This version of
subsection (1) is effective until January 1, 2026. ] A landlord shall, within one month
* * *
(2.5) [ Editor's note: Subsection (2.5) is effective January 1, 2026. ] A landlord
is deemed to have wrongfully withheld a security deposit or any portion of it in
violation of this section if the landlord:
(a) Fails to timely provide the written statement required by subsection (1) of
this section and all relevant documentation required by subsection (8) of this
section;
(b) Provides a written statement that fails to list the exact reasons for the
retention of any portion of the security deposit;
(c) Fails to return the difference between any sum deposited and the amount
retained within the time specified in subsection (1) of this section; or
(d) Retains a security deposit or any portion of it in bad faith as described in
subsection (3.5) of this section.
(3) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (3) is effective until January 1,
2026. ]
(a) The willful retention of a security deposit in violation of this section shall render
a landlord liable for treble the amount of that portion of the security deposit
wrongfully withheld from the tenant, together with reasonable attorney fees and
court costs; except that the tenant has the obligation to give notice to the landlord
of his intention to file legal proceedings a minimum of seven days prior to filing said
action.
(b) In any court action brought by a tenant under this section, the landlord
shall bear the burden of proving that his withholding of the security deposit or any
portion of it was not wrongful.
(3) [ Editor's note: This version of subsection (3) is effective January 1, 2026. ]
(a) The wrongful retention of a security deposit in violation of this section renders a
landlord liable for treble the amount of that portion of the security deposit
wrongfully withheld from the tenant, together with reasonable attorney fees and
court costs; except that the tenant shall notify the landlord of the tenant's demand
for the return of the security deposit and intention to file legal proceedings at least
seven days before filing the action.
(b) In a court action brought by a tenant under this section, the landlord
bears the burden of proving that the landlord's withholding of the security deposit
or any portion of it was not wrongful and that the landlord complied with the
requirements of this section.
(c) A tenant may bring a court action for treble damages, reasonable
attorney fees, and court costs only if the landlord fails to return the entire security
deposit or any withheld portion to the tenant within seven days after receiving a
demand and notice of the tenant's intention to file legal proceedings as described
in subsection (3)(a) of this section.
(3.5) [ Editor's note: Subsection (3.5) is effective January 1, 2026. ]
(a) A landlord retains a security deposit or any portion of it in bad faith if the
amount retained by the landlord:
(I) Unreasonably exceeds the amount of actual damages the landlord
incurred;
(II) Is retained without actual cause existing for the retention of the amount;
* * *