§ 37-65-101 — South Platte River compact
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
The General Assembly hereby
approves the compact, designated as the South Platte River Compact, between
* * *
Interstate Station during such period of any year after supplying all present and
future diversions by Colorado, may be diverted by such a canal, subject to the other
provisions and conditions of this Article.
4. Diversion of water by said canal shall not diminish the flow necessary to
pass the Interstate Station to satisfy superior claims of users of water from the
river in Nebraska.
5. No appropriations of water from the South Platte River by any other canal
within Colorado shall be transferred to said canal or be claimed or asserted for
diversion and carriage for use on lands in Nebraska.
6. Nebraska shall have the right to regulate diversions of water by said canal
for the purposes of protecting other diversions from the South Platte River within
Nebraska and of avoiding violations of the provisions of Article IV; but Colorado
reserves the right at all times to regulate and control the diversions by said canal to
the extent necessary for the protection of all appropriations and diversions within
Colorado or necessary to maintain the flow at the Interstate Stations as provided by
Article IV of this compact.
Article VII
Nebraska agrees that compliance by Colorado with the provisions of this
compact and the delivery of water in accordance with its terms shall relieve
Colorado from any further or additional demand or claim by Nebraska upon the
waters of the South Platte River within Colorado.
Article VIII
Whenever any official of either State is designated herein to perform any
duty under this compact, such designation shall be interpreted to include the state
official or officials upon whom the duties now performed by such official may
hereafter devolve, and it shall be the duty of the officials of the State of Colorado
charged with the duty of the distribution of the waters of the South Platte River for
irrigation purposes, to make deliveries of water at the Interstate Station in
compliance with this compact without necessity of enactment of special statutes
for such purposes by the General Assembly of the State of Colorado.
Article IX
The physical and other conditions peculiar to the South Platte River and to
the territory drained and served thereby constitute the basis for this compact and
neither of the signatory States hereby concedes the establishment of any general
principle or precedent with respect to other interstate streams.
Article X
This compact may be modified or terminated at any time by mutual consent
of the signatory States, but, if so terminated and Nebraska or its citizens shall seek
to enforce any claims of vested rights in the waters of the South Platte River, the
statutes of limitation shall not run in favor of Colorado or its citizens with reference
to claims of the Western Irrigation District to the water of the South Platte River
from the sixteenth day of April, 1916, and as to all other present claims from the
date of the approval of this compact to the date of such termination, and the State
of Colorado and its citizens who may be made defendants in any action brought for
such purpose shall not be permitted to plead the statutes of limitation for such
period of time.
Article XI
This compact shall become operative when approved by the Legislature of
each of the signatory States and by the Congress of the United States. Notice of
approval by the Legislature shall be given by the Governor of each State to the
Governor of the other State and to the President of the United States, and the
President of the United States is requested to give notice to the Governors of the
signatory States of the approval by the Congress of the United States.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the Commissioners have signed this compact in
duplicate originals, one of which shall be deposited with the Secretary of State of
each of the Signatory States.
Done at Lincoln, in the State of Nebraska, this 27th day of April, in the year of
our Lord One Thousand Nine Hundred and Twenty-three.
Delph E. Carpenter,
Robert H. Willis.