Any person convicted of a crime of violence shall be sentenced pursuant to section
18-1.3-401 (8) to the department of corrections for a term of incarceration of at
least the midpoint in, but not more than twice the maximum of, the presumptive
range provided for such offense in section 18-1.3-401 (1)(a), as modified for an
extraordinary risk crime pursuant to section 18-1.3-401 (10), without suspension;
except that, within ninety-one days after the person has been placed in the custody
of the department of corrections, upon the request of the defendant, prosecution,
or the court, the department shall transmit to the sentencing court a report on the
evaluation and diagnosis of the violent offender, and the court, in a case that it
considers to be exceptional and to involve unusual and extenuating circumstances,
may thereupon modify the sentence, effective not earlier than one hundred
nineteen days after the person's placement in the custody of the department. Such
modification may include probation if the person is otherwise eligible therefor.
Whenever a court finds that modification of a sentence is justified, the judge shall
notify the state court administrator of the judge's decision and shall advise the
administrator of the unusual and extenuating circumstances that justified the
modification. The state court administrator shall maintain a record, which is open to
the public, summarizing all modifications of sentences and the grounds therefor for
each judge of each district court in the state.
(b) Except as described in subsection (1)(e) of this section, for offenses
committed on or after July 1, 2023, a court shall sentence a person convicted of two
or more separate crimes of violence arising out of the same incident so that the
person's sentences are served consecutively rather than concurrently; except that
if the person has not previously requested a review of the term of years of the
mandatory sentences pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of this section, the person may
petition the court for a modification of the sentences imposed if at least two
calendar years but no more than five calendar years after the entry of final
judgment of conviction or sentence have passed. The person is entitled to an
evidentiary hearing on the petition for modification of sentence, and the court shall
appoint counsel for the defendant for the hearing. The court shall serve an order of
appointment on the office of state public defender, which shall represent the
defendant or notify the court of a conflict. The court shall allow counsel to
supplement the petition.
(c) Following the evidentiary hearing authorized in subsection (1)(b) of this
section, the court may modify the terms of the sentence if the court finds
substantial mitigating factors surrounding the case and if the person has
demonstrated substantial actions toward rehabilitation as evidenced by
engagement in positive programming; assigned work; treatment, when available;
and behavior that is compliant with the rules of the facility or facilities where the
person is or was placed. A modification ordered by the court may include the
imposition of concurrent sentences or modification of the length of the sentences
to incarceration.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1)(a) of this section, any
person convicted of a sex offense, as defined in section 18-1.3-1003 (5), committed
on or after November 1, 1998, that constitutes a crime of violence shall be
sentenced to the department of corrections for an indeterminate term of
incarceration of at least the midpoint in the presumptive range specified in section