California Statutes
§ 827.9. — 827.9. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 615, Sec. 433.)
California·Code WIC Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. CHILDREN·Part 1. PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Juvenile Court Law·Art. 22. ARTICLE 22. Wards and Dependent Children—Records
(a)It is the intent of the Legislature to reaffirm its belief that records or information gathered by law enforcement agencies relating to the taking of a minor into custody, temporary custody, or detention (juvenile police records) should be confidential. Confidentiality is necessary to protect those persons from being denied various opportunities, to further the rehabilitative efforts of the juvenile justice system, and to prevent the lifelong stigma that results from having a juvenile police record. Although these records generally should remain confidential, the Legislature recognizes that certain circumstances require the release of juvenile police records to specified persons and entities. The purpose of this section is to clarify the persons and entities entitled to receive a